S Visas

Green Card for an Informant (S Nonimmigrant)

S nonimmigrants are individuals who have helped a law enforcement agency as a witness or informant. For these individuals, a law enforcement agency may submit an application for a green card on behalf of a witness or informant when the individual has completed all needed materials for S classification. When applying for this visa, there are two steps of the application process:

  • 1) the applying individual must file Form I-854. The form must be completed by a state or federal law enforcement official that originally filed for the S nonimmigrant status for the individual.
  • 2) After the file is approved, applications should register on the file for S status. Applicants must also submit the following evidence in support of their Form I-485: two passport-style photos, Form G-325A if you are between 14 and 79 years of age, copy of birth certificate, Form I-693, copy of Form I-94, copies of all pages in the individual’s passport, a list showing the dates of all arrivals and departures from the United States while the individual was an S nonimmigrant status, proof of employment, applicable fees.

For more information regarding S Visas, and the process of obtaining a S Visa, please contact the Law Office of Jeffery Bennett via phone: 816-759-2776 (English), 816-759-2777 (Spanish); or via email: jyb@jybennettlaw.com.