Comprehensive Immigration Reform (CIR) 2013: Prepare Yourself NOW

Eight Important Points from Senate Bill 774, Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act:

On April 17, 2013 the bipartisan group of senators known as the “Gang of Eight” introduced S. 744, the “Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act.”
Below are eight initial points of interest pulled from the bill’s provisions. AILA continues to analyze the bill text and will provide more in-depth analysis on our AILA Resources on Immigration Reform web page.
Just to barely scratch the surface, here are but a few things S.744 would do:

1. Legalization: Allow noncitizens who are unlawfully present and who entered the U.S. before December 31, 2011 to adjust status to that of Registered Provisional Immigrant (RPI). Eligible applicants would be required to pay a penalty and back taxes. Individuals in RPI status would receive work authorization and may travel abroad. They would also become eligible to apply for LPR status after 10 years, and can apply for naturalization 3 years after acquiring a green card. Includes generous provisions for DREAMers and agricultural workers.

2. Family-Based Immigrants: Move the current FB-2A category into the immediate relative classification, allow for derivatives of immediate relatives, eliminate the FB-4 category, cap the age of eligibility of married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens at 31, and bring back the V visa.

3. Employment-Based Immigrants: Exempt the following categories from the quota: EB-1 immigrants, doctoral degree holders, physicians who have completed the foreign residency requirement, and derivatives. Add a new “EB-6” category for certain entrepreneurs.

4. Temporary Workers: Create a W-1 visa for lesser-skilled workers, a W-2 visa for aliens coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform agricultural services or labor under a written contract, and a W-3 visa for “at-will” workers with an offer of full-time employment in an agricultural occupation. The W-2 and W-3 visas would replace the current H-2A agricultural worker program.

5. Asylum: Eliminate the one-year filing deadline and authorize asylum officers to grant asylum during credible fear interviews.

6. E-Verify: Require all employers to be on the system after 5 years.

7. H-1Bs: Increase the quota to a floor of 110,000 and a ceiling of 180,000, increase the U.S. advanced degree exemption to 25,000 but limit it to STEM graduates, add a recruitment requirement for all H-1B labor condition applications involving a detailed posting on an Internet site designed by the Labor Department, add a non-displacement attestation, change the prevailing wage formula, provide EADs for spouses, and add a 60-day grace period after an H-1B has been terminated from his or her job.

8. Fraud: Make it a crime to knowingly defraud an immigrant or hold oneself out as an attorney or BIA accredited representative when one is not authorized to do so. Require the identification of individuals who assist immigrants with the completion of forms and empower the Attorney General with injunctive authority to act against an unscrupulous “immigration service provider” at the federal level.

For more information or to Schedule a Personal Consultation Contact

Jeffrey Y. Bennett

The Law Office of Jeffrey Y. Bennett, LLC
1828 Swift Avenue, Suite 425
North Kansas City, MO 64116
Tel: 816-759-2776 English
Tel. 816-759-2777 Espanol
Fax: 816-759-2769
www.JYBennettLaw.com
Para consultas en español
如有需要,我们可提供中文翻译陪同当面咨询
상담을 위한 한국어 통역사 서비스 요청에 의해 가능합니다
Other languages available upon request.


An immigration reform plan has not been approved yet and it could take many months. If Congress approves an immigration reform, start collecting the documents listed below now because you may need to provide proof of:
 Identity
o Birth certificate and a photo identification (ID). Passport, school or military ID, identification document from your country of origin like a Matricula Consular, or any U.S. document with your name and photo, like a Driver’s License or ID.

 Entry to the United States Before a Particular Date
o Immigration record or documents with your date of entry, passport with admission stamp (Form I-94/I-95/I-94W), or travel records.
o You can also use medical records (including immunization record) or school records.

 Presence and Residence in the United States From a Particular Date
o Proof of presence with dates and addresses using immigration documents, government records, medical records, military records, employment records, religious or community organizations records, insurance policies, tax records, etc.
o Bank receipts, financial records, credit card receipts, money order receipts, rental agreements, deeds, mortgages, utility bills, club memberships, etc.

 Tax Filings
o If you do not have copies of your past filings, call the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) at 1-800-908-9946 to order a transcript for free.
o If you have not filed your taxes, ask for an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) by calling 1-800-829-1040 and file them.

 Employment History
o Record dates, names, and addresses of the places where you have worked.

 Possible English Knowledge Requirement
o You may have to take a basic English course or exam.

 Application Fee and Fines
o Start saving money for the application fee and for any fines.
o Also save money in case you need it for an attorney.

 Record Keeping
o Record all of this information in a notebook, keep the original
documents, and store them in a safe place.

 

 

For more information or to Schedule a Personal Consulation Contact

Jeffrey Y. Bennett
The Law Office of Jeffrey Y. Bennett, LLC

1828 Swift Avenue, Suite 425
North Kansas City, MO 64116
Tel: 816-759-2776 English
Tel. 816-759-2777 Espanol
Fax: 816-759-2769
www.JYBennettLaw.com

Para consultas en español
如有需要,我们可提供中文翻译陪同当面咨询
상담을 위한 한국어 통역사 서비스 요청에 의해 가능합니다
Other languages available upon request.


Todavía no hay una ley de reforma migratoria y esto podría tomar muchos meses. Si el Congreso aprueba una reforma, empieza a colectar los documentos de abajo ahorita porque posiblemente tendrás que comprobar tu:
 Identidad
o Acta de nacimiento más identificación (ID) con foto. Pasaporte, identificación escolar o militar, documento de identidad de tu país como Matricula Consular o cualquier documento de los Estados Unidos que tenga tu nombre y foto, como licencia de conducir o ID.

 Entrada a los Estados Unidos Antes de Cierta Fecha
o Expediente inmigratorio o documentos de inmigración con tu fecha de entrada, pasaporte con estampilla o tarjeta de llegada (Formularios I-94/I-95/I-94W), o registros de viaje.
o También puedes usar expediente médico (incluyendo registro de vacunas) o escolar.

 Presencia y Residencia en los Estadios Unidos Desde Cierta Fecha
o Pruebas de las fechas y domicilios donde has vivido desde que llegaste.
o Puedes usar tu expediente inmigratorio, gubernamental, escolar, medico, militar, de empleos, organizaciones religiosas o comunitarias, pólizas de aseguranza, declaraciones de impuestos (taxes), etc.
o Recibos de cuenta bancaria, tarjeta de crédito, remesas, giros/money orders, alquiler, hipotecas, escrituras, luz, agua, teléfono, membrecía en algún club, etc.

 Declaraciones de Impuestos (Taxes)
o Si no tienes copias de tus declaraciones pasadas, llama al IRS (Internal Revenue Service) al 1-800-908-9946 para ordenarlas gratis.
o Si no has declarado tus impuestos, pide un número ITIN (Individual Taxpayer Identification Number) al 1-800-829-1040 y decláralos.

 Historial de Empleo
o Escribe fechas, nombres, y direcciones de empresas donde has trabajado.

 Posible Requisito de Saber Inglés
o Pueda que se requiera un curso o examen básico de inglés.

 Costo de Solicitud y Multa
o Empieza a ahorrar dinero para la solicitud y por si hay una multa.
o También ahorra dinero por si necesitas un abogado.

 Archivar Documentos
o Apunta toda esta información en un cuaderno, mantén los documentos originales, y guárdalos en un lugar seguro.

 

 

 

For more information or to Schedule a Personal Consultation Contact

Jeffrey Y. Bennett
The Law Office of Jeffrey Y. Bennett, LLC

1828 Swift Avenue, Suite 425
North Kansas City, MO 64116
Tel: 816-759-2776 English
Tel. 816-759-2777 Espanol
Fax: 816-759-2769
www.JYBennettLaw.com

Para consultas en español
如有需要,我们可提供中文翻译陪同当面咨询
상담을 위한 한국어 통역사 서비스 요청에 의해 가능합니다
Other languages available upon request.